Coding

 Reply to this postStart new topic

Requests Topic

uokka
post Jan 19 2011, 06:09 AM
Post #21


Actually living entity

Posts: 143
From: Earth
Joined: 15-January 11



QUOTE
Or perhaps one of these may work:
CODE
0689: set_car 95@ remove_componentA 1 visible_effect_flag 0
0697: set_car 543@ remove_componentB 4 visible_effect_flag 1


nope..
thanks anyway!

This post has been edited by uokka: Jan 19 2011, 06:09 AM


--------------------
My english is just perfekt. I am only not sure, whether I it rightly utilize..
. . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uokka
post Jan 20 2011, 06:10 PM
Post #22


Actually living entity

Posts: 143
From: Earth
Joined: 15-January 11



could someone make a script that warns me when im in the DELETE SAVEGAME menu?

maybe by changing the menu text color to a fairly visible red..

(i have killed at least two savegames in the past; i was clicking to fast due to plenty of test starts..)


--------------------
My english is just perfekt. I am only not sure, whether I it rightly utilize..
. . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Jan 20 2011, 07:00 PM
Post #23


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



Not that I looked much, but at the moment the best I can find is this:
SANNY
0A8C: write_memory 0x8CE122 size 1 value 0 virtual_protect 0


Basically just overwrites where the "DELETE GAME" option leads. In this case, it points it to the "Stats" menu instead. Not really the best solution, but it should do for what you want.

I'll see if I can learn myself some more things about how the menus work.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jayd00
post Jan 29 2011, 05:04 AM
Post #24


Ameteur Member

Posts: 42
From: Guatemala
Joined: 22-December 09



Hi! I have a question, Is possible to do that when you're aiming without weapons, it automatically increase the distance?
like when you're aiming with M4 or AK47

how can I do that?


thanks.gif


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silent
post Jan 29 2011, 02:57 PM
Post #25


The master of cut retort

Group Icon

Posts: 239
From: Warsaw, PL
Joined: 21-July 10



I think this is stored somewhere in weapon.dat/melee.dat. Try to dig through these files.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DK22
post Jan 29 2011, 08:41 PM
Post #26


Member

Posts: 197
From: Liberty City, Shoreside
Joined: 15-July 10



@jayd00:
I think this opCode will help you
SANNY
0922: set_camera_zoom_in_factor 20.0 out_factor 20.0 timelimit 1000 mode 1

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sweet
post Feb 3 2011, 07:40 AM
Post #27


Ameteur Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 19-August 10



Lil' question here.
Right before release, there was ability to point several waypoints in to map.
Is there any reminds left in EXE, or any chance to revive it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 3 2011, 03:11 PM
Post #28


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



I can't see anything.. but creating a CLEO to create markers while using the "running scripts in a frozen game" thing could probably do a similar thing.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
methodunderg
post Feb 5 2011, 06:45 AM
Post #29


Ameteur Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 16-January 11



QUOTE (Deji @ Feb 4 2011, 04:11 AM) *
I can't see anything.. but creating a CLEO to create markers while using the "running scripts in a frozen game" thing could probably do a similar thing.

I have a couple of requests, that I think many would appreciate ..

[REQ] More Stars in the Sky
[REQ] Alter height of clouds
[REQ] Time Advancer (+/- hour)
[REQ] No tire marks when it is wet
[REQ] Radar Zoom like in this mod here
That is all for now .. smile.gif

This post has been edited by methodunderg: Feb 5 2011, 10:32 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sweet
post Feb 5 2011, 11:23 AM
Post #30


Ameteur Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 19-August 10



QUOTE (Deji @ Feb 3 2011, 06:11 PM) *
I can't see anything.. but creating a CLEO to create markers while using the "running scripts in a frozen game" thing could probably do a similar thing.

But how to make marker on map in menu mode? And how to get 2D marker coords, to 3D world coords? AFAIR, there's only one thing about converting 3D coords to 2D (used in my script biggrin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adler
post Feb 5 2011, 05:55 PM
Post #31


Devil's Advocate

Group Icon

Posts: 413
From: CA US
Joined: 26-July 09



QUOTE (methodunderg @ Feb 4 2011, 10:45 PM) *
[REQ] Time Advancer (+/- hour)

That's included in my Weather ID Selector. rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 5 2011, 08:49 PM
Post #32


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



Use my Running Scripts in a Frozen Game hack. It allows SCM and CLEO scripts to run while the game is paused (with obvious side effects).

I don't know what you mean by 2D to 3D coords. Target markers don't need 3D coords, since there is no "up/down" blips. You can use -100.0 for the Z Coordinate. Passing Z coord values of -100.0 and lower will make the game automatically get the ground height for that position. Still, it'd be better to just pass 0 and save the game from having to do that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DK22
post Feb 5 2011, 09:52 PM
Post #33


Member

Posts: 197
From: Liberty City, Shoreside
Joined: 15-July 10



Would it real to run script while replay is in process? (Just need to draw texture on screen)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 6 2011, 05:07 AM
Post #34


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



NOP 6 bytes at 0x46A00A to enable scripts during replays. I don't think I've ever tested that, though.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
methodunderg
post Feb 6 2011, 08:54 AM
Post #35


Ameteur Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 16-January 11



I was thinking of a mod today; and that is, if CJ does have a bullet-proof vest, then he must wear it.
Here is a bullet proof vest mod that I found buried in my mods folder (its littered with 12GB of stuff) So I don't know where I got it from.


I was wonderin', how could I replace this with a chain that CJ wears ?Because chains always go over t-shirts etc. So if I can replace it with a chain, but still make it act like its a shirt (so it goes over the torso) and then maybe someone could create a script so that if CJ has a bullet proof vest, then he has to wear the chain (bulletproof vest)?

Is anyone good with GFX so they could make the texture a bit better ? I tried messing around in Paint .NET before (thats all I have, and I don't know how to use it) So i played around with the filters for a cpl of hours, but still couldn't get it to work properly.
But try to keep it @ 512 x 512 so that it works with Sokol's bigger player img smile.gif

I also posted this on the GTAForums Coding request thread, but thought I would post it here just incase someone was interested in it as well smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DK22
post Feb 6 2011, 09:41 AM
Post #36


Member

Posts: 197
From: Liberty City, Shoreside
Joined: 15-July 10



QUOTE (Deji @ Feb 6 2011, 06:07 AM) *
NOP 6 bytes at 0x46A00A to enable scripts during replays. I don't think I've ever tested that, though.

Not working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 6 2011, 05:24 PM
Post #37


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



What happens when the address is written?

Which .exe do you have?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DK22
post Feb 6 2011, 05:32 PM
Post #38


Member

Posts: 197
From: Liberty City, Shoreside
Joined: 15-July 10



Nothing happens. The script is still not working in replay.
I have 1.0US

Maybe I'm not right in noping
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sweet
post Feb 12 2011, 02:46 PM
Post #39


Ameteur Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 19-August 10



Is there any way to find out is random ped near entrance marker?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 12 2011, 04:29 PM
Post #40


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



Grr, Windows 7 slowed me down a lot here, with it's downgrading of basic search features, but here:
SANNY
0A8D: 0@ = read_memory 0x96A7D8 size 4 virtual_protect 0
0A8D: 0@ = read_memory 0@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
for 1@ = 0 to 0x190
    0A90: 2@ = 1@ * 0x3C
    000A: 2@ += 0x10
    005A: 2@ += 0@
    0A8D: 3@ = read_memory 2@ size 4 virtual_protect 0  // x
    000A: 2@ += 4
    0A8D: 4@ = read_memory 2@ size 4 virtual_protect 0  // y
    000A: 2@ += 4
    0A8D: 5@ = read_memory 2@ size 4 virtual_protect 0  // z
    if
        00FE:   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR sphere 0 in_sphere 3@ 4@ 5@ radius 2.0 2.0 2.0
    then
        0ACD: show_text_highpriority "Near enex marker" time 1
        break
    end
end


It doesn't include script-created markers though (only about 5 of those can exist at one time, anyway - and can be checked other ways).


Here's a SCM-Function version:
SANNY
:FUNC_isActorNearEnexMarker
0A8D: 2@ = read_memory 0x96A7D8 size 4 virtual_protect 0
0A8D: 2@ = read_memory 2@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
while true
    0A90: 4@ = 3@ * 0x3C
    000A: 4@ += 0x10
    005A: 4@ += 2@
    0A8D: 5@ = read_memory 4@ size 4 virtual_protect 0  // x
    000A: 4@ += 4
    0A8D: 6@ = read_memory 4@ size 4 virtual_protect 0  // y
    000A: 4@ += 4
    0A8D: 7@ = read_memory 4@ size 4 virtual_protect 0  // z
    if 00FE:   actor 0@ sphere 0 in_sphere 5@ 6@ 7@ radius 1@ 1@ 1@
    then break
    end
    001B:   0x190 > 3@
    jf break
    000A: 3@ += 1
end
0AB2: ret 0


Call like this:
SANNY
if
    0AB1: call_scm_func @FUNC_isActorNearEnexMarker 2 actor $PLAYER_ACTOR radius 2.0
then
    0ACD: show_text_highpriority "Near enex marker" time 1
end


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reply to this postStart new topic

12 User(s) are reading this topic (12 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: