Coding

 Reply to this postStart new topic

Requests Topic

Silent
post May 12 2011, 01:01 PM
Post #81


The master of cut retort

Group Icon

Posts: 239
From: Warsaw, PL
Joined: 21-July 10



Deji has posted addresses which stores distances in all three on-foot camera modes. It's posted somewhere in Memory Addresses topic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jayd00
post May 13 2011, 06:32 AM
Post #82


Ameteur Member

Posts: 42
From: Guatemala
Joined: 22-December 09



QUOTE (Silent @ May 12 2011, 07:01 AM) *
Deji has posted addresses which stores distances in all three on-foot camera modes. It's posted somewhere in Memory Addresses topic.


hoo thanks! I found it:
QUOTE
Camera Mode Values
Here are the addresses for the on-foot camera distance modes in SA.
0xB6F27C - Near Cam Distance
0xB6F280 - Far Cam Distance
0xB6F284 - Default/Normal Cam Distance
So now you can write to them your favourite camera distances (if you really have 3 favourites) and switch between them using the "Change Camera" key.

but actually I don't know how exactly these addresses work, because I get only short distance, when I try to write something...




--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silent
post May 13 2011, 12:16 PM
Post #83


The master of cut retort

Group Icon

Posts: 239
From: Warsaw, PL
Joined: 21-July 10



They're floats. Read values from Cheat Engine and just change them.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jayd00
post May 13 2011, 06:55 PM
Post #84


Ameteur Member

Posts: 42
From: Guatemala
Joined: 22-December 09



hoo I see... I did this:
SANNY

0A8D: 1@ = read_memory 0xB6F280 size 4 virtual_protect 1
000A: 1@ += 0xB6F280
0A8C: write_memory 0xB6F280 size 4 value 1@ virtual_protect 1

and works, but how to come back to the original camera distance?
I must substract the same value?...

EDIT:
mm this script it's ok?... or I need to fix something..?

SANNY

{$CLEO}
0000:

while true
wait 0
if
0AB0:  key_pressed 0x8
then
    0@ = 0xB6F280
    0A8D: 1@ = read_memory 0@ size 4 virtual_protect 1
    005A: 1@ += 0@ // (int)
    0A8C: write_memory 0@ size 4 value 1@ virtual_protect 1
    wait 2000
    
    while true
    if
    0AB0:  key_pressed 0x8
    then
        0@ = 0xB6F280
        0A8D: 1@ = read_memory 0@ size 4 virtual_protect 1
        0062: 1@ -= 0@ // (int)
        0A8C: write_memory 0@ size 4 value 1@ virtual_protect 1
        wait 2000
        break
    end
     wait 0
    end
end
end


thanks! thumbsup.gif



This post has been edited by jayd00: May 13 2011, 07:21 PM


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whitetigerswt
post Jul 1 2011, 05:49 AM
Post #85


The New Guy!

Posts: 1
Joined: 1-July 11



Hey.

I'm sort of new to cleo and uninformed to the possibilities of it. (i started 24 hours ago.) however i'm familiar with programming in general.

Since san andreas starts to bug up your animations and some things not to work correctly (example: with 45+ fps you cannot strafe, with 60+ fps you don't take damage from falling) ... is it possible with Cleo to make a script that will properly allow you to strafe with key presses and animations? I looked around the interwebs a bit and I found an interesting method, it would create an object, attach it to the player and then move the object ... but, it didn't work.

So, TL;DR version is: I don't really want someone to make the cleo script for me, but i want kindaof a holding hand way, (I want to learn cleo eventually.), so if someone could hlep me, i would be greatly appreciative.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Th3MaN1
post Jul 2 2011, 04:59 PM
Post #86


The New Guy!

Posts: 4
Joined: 2-July 11



Can someone make me a script where whenever you aim,you get the over-the-shoulder view,like in Gta 4.I already have one which looks like this:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/89/gt...2717143360.png/
It's good,but can someone please make a script where when you aim it looks like this:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/155/image15510.jpg/
What I want is to see the weapon like in the second image.
Can someone please help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
methodunderg
post Aug 6 2011, 10:26 AM
Post #87


Ameteur Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 16-January 11



I thought I would ask this question here, because if anyone one where to know it would be you guys. I really don't think they would want to release it for anything, other than their client.

As some of you that may know, in the latest test build of MTA, they have some very nice shaders.

I was wondering if it was possible via a plugin (ASI/DLL, or maybe even HLSL?) to load these shaders for normal GTA:SA?

http://wiki.multitheftauto.com/wiki/Shader_examples

I'm particulary interested in the road shine, and water shaders.
Click here for a video of the water shader in action.
Looking in the comments, the author of the vid thinks it may be achievable via CLEO?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_josedesomb66_*
post Jan 7 2012, 06:50 PM
Post #88









can some one pleas make a Renault Alpine a310 like this one?
http://www.madwhips.com/alpine-a310/ blush.gif
http://www.geosektor.de/img/pics/misc/alpine_a310_v6.jpg

This post has been edited by josedesomb66: Jan 7 2012, 06:55 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DK22
post Jan 7 2012, 11:09 PM
Post #89


Member

Posts: 197
From: Liberty City, Shoreside
Joined: 15-July 10



Ahh I just saw methodunderg's post.
Yes, its possible, if you even have HLSL knowledges that wouldnt be a problem for you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paulica
post Jul 26 2012, 06:01 AM
Post #90


The New Guy!

Posts: 10
Joined: 26-July 12



Hello, what is the easyest way to find the curent player coordonates?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Jul 26 2012, 02:30 PM
Post #91


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Paulica @ Jul 26 2012, 07:01 AM) *
Hello, what is the easyest way to find the curent player coordonates?


00A0


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LINK/2012
post Aug 22 2012, 08:41 PM
Post #92


I will kill you

Posts: 126
Joined: 13-May 11



Really, now I understand the X New Posts "bug".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arijit Sen
post Jan 10 2013, 07:18 AM
Post #93


Trained Member

Posts: 85
Joined: 21-September 12



Can someone tell me which mod is it & from where can I get it ??


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ThirteenAG
post Jan 10 2013, 12:51 PM
Post #94


Ameteur Member

Posts: 54
Joined: 8-January 11



It's not a mod, it's a menu, created with Autoplay Menu Builder. And pretty old one, doesn't exist anymore. I made a launcher for all games instead:


This post has been edited by ThirteenAG: Jan 10 2013, 12:59 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arijit Sen
post Jan 21 2013, 01:31 PM
Post #95


Trained Member

Posts: 85
Joined: 21-September 12



Oh..But do u have it?? can u plz..Upload it for me ??


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arijit Sen
post Jan 21 2013, 01:32 PM
Post #96


Trained Member

Posts: 85
Joined: 21-September 12



Thanks..

This post has been edited by Arijit Sen: Jan 22 2013, 02:13 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jayd00
post Feb 6 2014, 09:21 PM
Post #97


Ameteur Member

Posts: 42
From: Guatemala
Joined: 22-December 09



could you help me out with one script? what is the best way to read/use files from a personal *.img file? the most common example should be; load new skins, from a new *.img file...
can you provide me an example of how to do it? thanks wink.gif


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 7 2014, 03:34 PM
Post #98


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (jayd00 @ Feb 6 2014, 09:21 PM) *
could you help me out with one script? what is the best way to read/use files from a personal *.img file? the most common example should be; load new skins, from a new *.img file...
can you provide me an example of how to do it? thanks wink.gif


Add them to gta.dat.

See this topic: http://gtagmodding.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=112


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jayd00
post Feb 8 2014, 03:37 AM
Post #99


Ameteur Member

Posts: 42
From: Guatemala
Joined: 22-December 09



yes thanks... I think I was not clear :/ the problem of doing that, is that, there is a limit of *.img files, probably there is SALA or img limit adjuster, etc.
but sometimes, they gives problems :/ because is difficult to use it xD
so to avoid that kind of problems, a cleo script, to open the *.img file, read, and load the models.
I want to add something like 5-10 models as maximum, no more.

thanks for help..



--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 8 2014, 12:52 PM
Post #100


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (jayd00 @ Feb 8 2014, 03:37 AM) *
yes thanks... I think I was not clear :/ the problem of doing that, is that, there is a limit of *.img files, probably there is SALA or img limit adjuster, etc.
but sometimes, they gives problems :/ because is difficult to use it xD
so to avoid that kind of problems, a cleo script, to open the *.img file, read, and load the models.
I want to add something like 5-10 models as maximum, no more.

thanks for help..

IMG files need to be opened as streams using RenderWare (the game engine) functions. In a CLEO, this would require a huge amount of unnecessary hackage. CLEO has no built-in functionality whatsoever to load/read streams. Also even though that would get around limits of IMG files, you'd still have to worry about the limit on models, which is entirely separate. You'd be better off just taking the much easier route of adding the files to gta3.img tongue.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reply to this postStart new topic

8 User(s) are reading this topic (8 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: