Apr 5 2010, 08:16 PM Post #1 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 4 From: UK Joined: 5-April 10 | Hi, This code doesn't work: // Hide the main menu. *(BYTE *)0xB7CB49 = 0; EDIT: This memory address (0xB7CB49) sets the game frozen/unfrozen.. so the address is wrong. Anyone knows the address for hiding/showing the GTA:SA main menu? This post has been edited by x86: Apr 5 2010, 09:21 PM |
Apr 6 2010, 12:16 AM Post #2 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | // Disable main menu 0xB5F852 [byte] = 1 This will disable the main menu completely (set to 0 to put it back). Funny thing is that this works: SANNY 0A8C: write_memory 0xB5F852 size 1 value 1 virtual_protect 0 But using CheatEngine doesn't, for some reason. So trainers might have a harder time using this address than internal code... but I know little about how hooks work, so... meh. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Apr 6 2010, 10:57 AM Post #3 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 4 From: UK Joined: 5-April 10 | Ty for the address, but it won't hide, i can still see the menu.. i can't do anything(that's ok), but the main menu is still rendered. Using: *(BYTE *)0xB7CB49 = 0x00; // Don't freeze the game anymore. *(BYTE *)0xB5F852 = 1; // Hide main menu. Any addresses to stop rendering the main menu ? |
Apr 6 2010, 05:02 PM Post #4 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | The address I gave does stop the main menu from showing up completely. If you press ESC, nothing will happen. If you minimize the game, then go back into it, the menu still won't appear and gameplay will continue immediately. What are you using these addresses in? As I said before, it seems to work better in CLEO than it does in trainers. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Apr 7 2010, 06:40 PM Post #5 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 4 From: UK Joined: 5-April 10 | Well, Try this: - Open the GTA:SA main menu - Apply the address without closing the menu. |
Apr 8 2010, 05:19 PM Post #6 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | I notice the problem, but I'm not sure how to go about fixing it. Here's a whole bunch of addresses: CODE 0xBA6831[byte] display the first main menu (with only 3 menu options + mip mapping is changeable) upon ESC press CODE 0xBA6835 [byte] disable menu selection (menu appears, but nothing is selectable) CODE 0xBA6838 [byte] disable menu selection (esc still exits the menu) this defaults to it's original value (0) every time the menu is opened CODE 0xBA683C [byte] disable menu from showing (everything still pauses upon pressing esc and resumes (with a fade in) when pressing again). This is another address that seems to reset itself. lock the value. 1 = pause 2 = pause (slightly different jitter effect on the peds) Tis nice to see what happens behind the menu when you pause, eh? CODE 0xB7CB48 [byte] set to 1 to completely freeze the game. Unfortunately, I still can't find one to clear the menu. Maybe you can try and find it. There should surely be a function of some sort to do that, but I'm not sure where to start looking, sorry. You can just try to make sure the menu is always closed before using those addresses, though. I may do more digging later. Quite an interesting block of memory around that region. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |