Mod Showroom

 Reply to this postStart new topic

[REL] CLEO 4.3

Deji
post Feb 1 2014, 06:14 PM
Post #101


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (uokka @ Feb 1 2014, 05:20 PM) *
Loading different save games like mad as much as possible in 15 minutes and seems to work - no crashes on attempting to load.

But starting a new game after loading a save, still almost always crashes the game.

CODE
Closing Soundsystem...
Freeing BASS library


That's fortunate since I changed absolutely nothing to do with the loading process. I checked CLEO 4.1.1.30f and it does pretty much the same things. The only difference is CLEO 4.1.1.30f didn't load scripts before the main.scm was loaded, which could cause very unlikely problems if a CLEO script depends on the main.scm having initialized everything without adding appropriate WAIT's, so I just removed excess code.

Also that part of the log is just part of the clean-up routine, after the crash has already happened. The sound system is only closed when the game exits.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uokka
post Feb 1 2014, 06:46 PM
Post #102


Actually living entity

Posts: 143
From: Earth
Joined: 15-January 11



So it's more likely a problem caused by one of the scripts I have installed?
Damn, that gonna be a lot of restarts again. tongue.gif


--------------------
My english is just perfekt. I am only not sure, whether I it rightly utilize..
. . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfisto
post Feb 2 2014, 01:39 PM
Post #103


Newbie In Training

Posts: 19
From: Russia Perm
Joined: 13-September 12



No script does not start at all. Windows 8.1.UAC turned on and off is not going to. DEP is closed.
What to do?


--------------------
I know everything and nothing...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 2 2014, 02:51 PM
Post #104


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Karakulov Alexander @ Feb 2 2014, 01:39 PM) *
No script does not start at all. Windows 8.1.UAC turned on and off is not going to. DEP is closed.
What to do?


Do plugins load? Does the CLEO menu text appear? And is there a .log file outputted? If so, show me the log.

It's weird. Nothing has changed which should affect UAC.

EDIT: I enabled full UAC on Windows 7 and there are no problems. Also CLEO doesn't make registry or file system changes, so it shouldn't be a problem. You can however try this cleo.asi with UAC disabled (which should only cause Windows to run it virtualised and not break any features while it's running) and see if anything changes: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/46693209/CLEO.asi


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfisto
post Feb 2 2014, 05:08 PM
Post #105


Newbie In Training

Posts: 19
From: Russia Perm
Joined: 13-September 12



Plugin runs. Even .cleo files are run, and do not want to script. In the lower left corner says Cleo version and lower the amount of running plugins. As a result, none Cleo script and does not start.

P.S.
In addition, I found asi library from Wesser (Script Dependent Drawings v1.15 Bug Fix), which issues the error window.


--------------------
I know everything and nothing...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 2 2014, 06:59 PM
Post #106


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Karakulov Alexander @ Feb 2 2014, 05:08 PM) *
Plugin runs. Even .cleo files are run, and do not want to script. In the lower left corner says Cleo version and lower the amount of running plugins. As a result, none Cleo script and does not start.


Fixed this issue. Actually, it required some sort of 'un-fixing' and ignoring another more bizarre problem, of why some people's games aren't reinitializing the SCM when the game loads properly tongue.gif

QUOTE
P.S.
In addition, I found asi library from Wesser (Script Dependent Drawings v1.15 Bug Fix), which issues the error window.


CLEO handles it's own script dependencies since 4.3.7. I did a few more things to improve compatibilities between CLEO scripts such as making the 'current directory' specific to each script so scripts can't crash the game by changing the directory before the game has loaded.

CODE
-- 4.3.12.1 --

* Un-did the 'Scripts no longer load prematurely' fix as it caused scripts to not load certain circumstances (like before CLEO 4)

* Included 'cleo_text' folder in installation


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfisto
post Feb 2 2014, 07:59 PM
Post #107


Newbie In Training

Posts: 19
From: Russia Perm
Joined: 13-September 12



Excellent, but you forgot to update the zip archive, though the installer updated.


--------------------
I know everything and nothing...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Junior_Djjr
post Feb 3 2014, 03:44 PM
Post #108


Ameteur Member

Posts: 32
From: Brazil
Joined: 12-January 14



BUG

CODE
0A8D: 2@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
1@ += 4
0A8D: 3@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
1@ += 4
0A8D: 4@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
1@ += 4
0A8D: 5@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
  
0AD1: show_formatted_text_highpriority 2@v time 200
long string var in text_priority don't works... worked in cleo 4.1


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 3 2014, 08:16 PM
Post #109


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Junior_Djjr @ Feb 3 2014, 03:44 PM) *
BUG

CODE
0A8D: 2@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
1@ += 4
0A8D: 3@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
1@ += 4
0A8D: 4@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
1@ += 4
0A8D: 5@ = read_memory 1@ size 4 virtual_protect 0
  
0AD1: show_formatted_text_highpriority 2@v time 200
long string var in text_priority don't works... worked in cleo 4.1


You're using the wrong opcode. Use 0ACD for strings with no input variables:
2@v = "aaaaa"
0ACD: print_string_now 2@v time 100


Works fine. So does this:
2@v = "aaaaa"
0AD1: print_formatted_now 2@v time 2000


0AD1 is for formatted texts and will fail if the first parameter contains a format (e.g. %s or %u) when there isn't an additional parameter to use as input. So this:
2@v = "%s"
0AD1: print_formatted_now 2@v time 99999


Will display (null) and this:
2@v = "%.4X"
0AD1: print_formatted_now 2@v time 2000 //0x0AD1


Will crash the game. What will happen in your case all depends on what is stored in 2@v when you use 0AD1.

Don't bother reporting scripts which you've only just written tongue.gif Also give v2 (SCR) opcodes for Sanny a try, because they're all named correctly...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Junior_Djjr
post Feb 3 2014, 10:28 PM
Post #110


Ameteur Member

Posts: 32
From: Brazil
Joined: 12-January 14



i always use the "formated" to test the script with messages in the screen, cause it works like "normal priority" and with "formated" functions also tongue.gif and i thought it was good to report cause it isn't cool something work in a 4.1 but don't work in 4.3, old mods may contain this "error" and works only in 4.1


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 3 2014, 10:48 PM
Post #111


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Junior_Djjr @ Feb 3 2014, 10:28 PM) *
i always use the "formated" to test the script with messages in the screen, cause it works like "normal priority" and with "formated" functions also tongue.gif and i thought it was good to report cause it isn't cool something work in a 4.1 but don't work in 4.3, old mods may contain this "error" and works only in 4.1


As I said, it only tries to format if there are format specifiers in the input string. So using this opcode is unpredictable when you're not formatting anything. It may work fine in most cases, but it seems in this case it isn't, simple as that. It will even crash if you try to print something common like "100%".

And also, it doesn't work like "normal priority" at all. 0AD1 is for "high priority" prints. Again, much easier when you use simplified v2/SCR OpcodeDB definitions:
print_formatted "this is %04X" time 1000 format 0x0AD0   // prints after anything else has printed
print_formatted_now "this is %04X" time 1000 format 0x0AD1   // clears other prints and prints now


You also have the exact same "priorities" for non-formatted strings:
print_string 0x969110 time 100  // 0ACC
print_string_now 0x969110 time 100  // 0ACD


And don't forget the OpcodeDB specifically details what each of these does smile.gif Barely any CLEO 4 opcodes have changed in functionality at all.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 3 2014, 11:40 PM
Post #112


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



CLEO 4.3.13 released!

* Fixed crashing when starting a new game after a game has already started with CLEO scripts installed

* Possibly fixed other issues with starting a game with CLEO scripts installed


This seems to have been the cause of some major issues, so with any luck this might be the last of the problems


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Junior_Djjr
post Feb 4 2014, 02:54 PM
Post #113


Ameteur Member

Posts: 32
From: Brazil
Joined: 12-January 14



QUOTE
And also, it doesn't work like "normal priority" at all. 0AD1 is for "high priority" prints.
i meant "normal" like "no formatted" tongue.gif

but there isn't important, thanks :B


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Junior_Djjr
post Feb 6 2014, 09:32 PM
Post #114


Ameteur Member

Posts: 32
From: Brazil
Joined: 12-January 14



i posted this cleo (4.3.13) in my blog (MixMods)... and asked to peoples report, then:


error in load
http://www.mediafire.com/download/q4btzusjny3v0rt/cleo.log
CODE
04/02/2014 20:19:39.949 Loading audiostream AUDIO\BIKE_FYNFYN.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.950 Loading audiostream AUDIO\CAR.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.951 Loading audiostream AUDIO\MOPED.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.952 Loading audiostream AUDIO\FREEWAY.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.953 Loading audiostream AUDIO\GRYZON.MP3 failed. Error code: 20

(have lines like "Unregistering custom script named xenonm_dXQMkQM" ...this version of cleo is old or i'm wrong? the guy don't said)


crash in the end of first cutscene (the guy don't passed any log.......)


again other error in japonese when started the game (other guy here reported this and my friend have this problem too)


crash with heads.cs

This post has been edited by Junior_Djjr: Feb 6 2014, 09:35 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 6 2014, 11:46 PM
Post #115


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Junior_Djjr @ Feb 6 2014, 09:32 PM) *
CODE
04/02/2014 20:19:39.949 Loading audiostream AUDIO\BIKE_FYNFYN.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.950 Loading audiostream AUDIO\CAR.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.951 Loading audiostream AUDIO\MOPED.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.952 Loading audiostream AUDIO\FREEWAY.MP3 failed. Error code: 20
04/02/2014 20:19:39.953 Loading audiostream AUDIO\GRYZON.MP3 failed. Error code: 20

Means the file is not found. The mod may have been installed by the user wrong. If you don't get that error, why bother reporting it? It's clearly their fault.

QUOTE
(have lines like "Unregistering custom script named xenonm_dXQMkQM" ...this version of cleo is old or i'm wrong? the guy don't said)

That happens when you give a script a name which is too long, e.g.:
03A4: script_name '12345678'

That name is one character too long, and it will produce weird log output. You should give scripts names with 7 characters or less. I'm pretty sure this is common knowledge, but people seem to think "if it works, it must be fine". Not true.

QUOTE
crash in the end of first cutscene (the guy don't passed any log.......)

Not helpful to me either. Again, why are you reporting something a user of your mod is having, when you've not tested to make sure?

QUOTE
again other error in japonese when started the game (other guy here reported this and my friend have this problem too)

If it's in Japanese, it's not CLEO. It's probably a mod with a Japanese author.

QUOTE
crash with heads.cs

I dropped my toast and it landed butter-side down, please fix it for me tongue.gif


And especially if you've only just written this script, make 99% sure it is CLEO's fault before reporting. CLEO is now at a very stable stage, so I doubt this many random problems would be occurring as a direct result of it. You might as well report to R* that their script engine doesn't work whenever you cause a crash with a script tongue.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Junior_Djjr
post Feb 7 2014, 10:57 PM
Post #116


Ameteur Member

Posts: 32
From: Brazil
Joined: 12-January 14



QUOTE (Deji @ Feb 6 2014, 09:46 PM) *
Not helpful to me either. Again, why are you reporting something a user of your mod is having, when you've not tested to make sure?
the mtfckr don't show the log yet smile.gif

QUOTE (Deji @ Feb 6 2014, 09:46 PM) *
I dropped my toast and it landed butter-side down, please fix it for me tongue.gif


And especially if you've only just written this script, make 99% sure it is CLEO's fault before reporting. CLEO is now at a very stable stage, so I doubt this many random problems would be occurring as a direct result of it. You might as well report to R* that their script engine doesn't work whenever you cause a crash with a script tongue.gif
i did not understand you, this mod is by DK22Pac, but i don't have this script here, is from old IVLM

QUOTE (Deji @ Feb 6 2014, 09:46 PM) *
If it's in Japanese, it's not CLEO. It's probably a mod with a Japanese author.
ok, i ask to my friend and this message appears when sddwg (by Wesser) is installed (Wesser is chinese eh? i think italian)

This post has been edited by Junior_Djjr: Feb 8 2014, 03:29 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfisto
post Feb 9 2014, 12:38 PM
Post #117


Newbie In Training

Posts: 19
From: Russia Perm
Joined: 13-September 12



I found a new problem 0aaa opcode does not work with threads main, the result is always 0.


--------------------
I know everything and nothing...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Junior_Djjr
post Feb 9 2014, 04:40 PM
Post #118


Ameteur Member

Posts: 32
From: Brazil
Joined: 12-January 14



(i already warning the people of my blog to don't use sddwg with cleo 4.3)

....a guy said the speedometers don't works before 1 time..
http://pastebin.com/Lu092281 ←log
don't crash, only don't appears before install and start the game 1 time
http://www.gtagaming.com/downloads/gta-san...cleo-mods/19544 ←this is one of the speedometers, and the speedometer of mafia ii hud
but he said of this problem is by ALL speedometers .--.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfisto
post Feb 9 2014, 06:36 PM
Post #119


Newbie In Training

Posts: 19
From: Russia Perm
Joined: 13-September 12



Another problem. Opcode - start_custom_mission does not pass parameters.


--------------------
I know everything and nothing...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deji
post Feb 10 2014, 12:40 PM
Post #120


Coding like a Rockstar!

Group Icon

Posts: 1,468
From: ???
Joined: 28-May 09



QUOTE (Junior_Djjr @ Feb 9 2014, 04:40 PM) *
(i already warning the people of my blog to don't use sddwg with cleo 4.3)


That script dependent drawings plugin is very CLEO dependent, it will only work with one version of CLEO. Anyway, it is un-necessary in 4.3 as CLEO automatically stores and restores script-specific data before each script is executed.

QUOTE
....a guy said the speedometers don't works before 1 time..
http://pastebin.com/Lu092281 ←log
don't crash, only don't appears before install and start the game 1 time


Well, that will happen if you 'enable_thread_saving' (0A95), then terminate the script with 0A93. The script will be added to the stop-list, as noted in the log:
CODE
09/02/2014 12:30:39.469 Loading custom script speed.cs...
09/02/2014 12:30:39.469 Custom script speed.cs found in the stop-list
09/02/2014 12:30:39.470 Loading custom script Uno Mille.cs...
09/02/2014 12:30:39.471 Custom script Uno Mille.cs found in the stop-list


Use of 0A95 is pointless in your script anyway. Advise your users to try removing their current CLEO saves and repeating the process to see if it happens again. It's possible an older version of your script is being loaded which had terminated.

QUOTE
http://www.gtagaming.com/downloads/gta-san...cleo-mods/19544 ←this is one of the speedometers, and the speedometer of mafia ii hud
but he said of this problem is by ALL speedometers .--.


It works fine for me, even after loading, saving, loading, quitting and loading again.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Reply to this postStart new topic

3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: