Mar 29 2014, 01:49 AM Post #101 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | hey, it's me again lol could you teach me a little bit about how to store a "NAME" in a memory pool? for example; Is easy to store an object, like this example; CODE {Ryosuke Example} for 0@ = 0 to 9 0093: 1@ = integer 0@ to_float 04C4: store_coords_to 5@ 6@ 7@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR with_offset 0.0 1@ 0.0 0107: 2@ = create_object #KNIFECUR at 5@ 6@ 7@ gosub @get_pointer 0085: 4@ = 0@ // (int) 0012: 4@ *= 4 /// SIZE 005A: 30@ += 4@ // (int) 0A8C: write_memory 30@ size 4 value 2@ virtual_protect 0 end for 0@ = 0 to 9 gosub @get_pointer 0085: 4@ = 0@ // (int) 0012: 4@ *= 4 /// SIZE 005A: 30@ += 4@ // (int) 0A8D: 2@ = read_memory 30@ size 4 virtual_protect 0 if 03CA: object 2@ exists then 0108: destroy_object 2@ end 0A8C: write_memory 30@ size 4 value 0 virtual_protect 0 end :get_pointer 0A9F: 30@ = current_thread_pointer 000A: 30@ += 0x10 0A8D: 30@ = read_memory 30@ size 4 virtual_protect 0 000E: 30@ -= @pool return :pool hex //2@ - knife pool - 40byte 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 end then, I've seen that they usually store a "Name" into something like this; CODE :list hex "____________________" "____________________" "____________________" "____________________" "____________________" "____________________" "____________________" "____________________" 00 end how can I write a "name" inside this temp-Mem-space? and how to read it and make it usable? how to know how many temp-Mem-space(byte) is needed to create, for a name? for example I wanna write, names like this ones in the temp-Mem-space;(ignore them, they are just examples) CODE skin1 skin2 skin3 skin4 supermegaskin1 supermegaskin2 supermegaskin3 supermegaskin4 thanks for your help This post has been edited by jayd00: Mar 29 2014, 01:55 AM -------------------- |
Mar 29 2014, 09:53 AM Post #102 | |
Actually living entity Posts: 143 From: Earth Joined: 15-January 11 | Maybe this can help as a simple example: http://gtaforums.com/topic/661961-gta-sa-m...entry1065053761 -------------------- |
Mar 29 2014, 02:57 PM Post #103 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | Maybe this can help as a simple example: http://gtaforums.com/topic/661961-gta-sa-m...entry1065053761 You're asking something which can be answered in a number of ways, the correctness of each depends on what your use for the technique is. I started writing a reply, however it became too long for a simple answer - it'd honestly be better for me to post it as a tutorial... -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Mar 30 2014, 03:28 AM Post #104 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | Maybe this can help as a simple example: http://gtaforums.com/topic/661961-gta-sa-m...entry1065053761 thanks.. but thats not what I want... :/ it works something like that, but they are using a mem-space to store a 'format', and write a value (number), something like; CODE 0AD3: 0@v = format "%d + %d = %d" 2 2 4 and that's not what I need... I want to be able to write a "name" (short string & long string) for example; write a name skin, read & load skin, and change to that skin :/ You're asking something which can be answered in a number of ways, the correctness of each depends on what your use for the technique is. I started writing a reply, however it became too long for a simple answer - it'd honestly be better for me to post it as a tutorial... I thought that it could be explained, in a single script like the last one actually it doesn't matter, if you can help me in any way, it will be fine for me.. thanks -------------------- |
Jun 13 2014, 09:41 PM Post #105 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 3 Joined: 13-June 14 | First off, sorry for my english I already asked this on GTAF, no one helped I want to disable lens flare and corona star during fire Here's the code to disable lens flare {$CLEO} 0A8C: write_memory 0x53B759 size 1 val 0 vp 1 0A93: terminate_this_custom_script Here are the memory adresses to disable corona star, provided by DK 0x53B7E0 0x53B893 0x53B99C 0x53BAA5 I tried to follow the pattern of the lens flare disabling code, but my game crashes Please, someone, help |
Jun 13 2014, 10:31 PM Post #106 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | You can do it in one write (untested)... WRITE_MEMORY 0x53B55F {size} 4 {val} 0x00054CE9 {vp} TRUE This post has been edited by Deji: Jun 14 2014, 01:45 AM -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Jun 13 2014, 10:46 PM Post #107 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 3 Joined: 13-June 14 | Crashed... |
Jun 14 2014, 01:45 AM Post #108 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | D'oh, copied wrong address. Fixed in edit. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Jun 14 2014, 02:17 AM Post #109 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 3 Joined: 13-June 14 | Now THAT is what I'm talking about! Thank you so much Deji, keep it up! |
Jun 14 2014, 10:09 AM Post #110 | |
The Assistant Posts: 84 From: Matera, IT Joined: 16-June 11 | Deji, wouldn't it be better to skip the parent check aswell? CODE WRITE_MEMORY 0x0053B548 {size} 1 {val} 0xE9 {vp} TRUE WRITE_MEMORY 0x0053B549 {size} 4 {val} 0x00000563 {vp} TRUE |
Nov 14 2014, 06:09 AM Post #111 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | hey could you help me with a small doubt?.. why does something like this don't work: {$CLEO} const //[byte] Can be either on (1) or off (0). BlowUpCars = 0x96914A end 0000: while true if 0AB0: key_pressed 8 // backspace then 0A8C: write_memory BlowUpCars size 1 value 1 virtual_protect 0 wait 1500 end wait 0 end but if I do this, it works: {$CLEO} const // http://gtagmodding.com/sanandreas/cheats/ BlowUpCars = 0x439D80 end 0000: while true if 0AB0: key_pressed 8 // backspace then 0AA5: call BlowUpCars num_params 0 pop 0 wait 1500 end wait 0 end the first way isn't supposed to work?.. thanks -------------------- |
Nov 14 2014, 09:21 PM Post #112 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | hey could you help me with a small doubt?.. why does something like this don't work 0x439D80 is the base address of a .code callable function. 0x96914A is the address of a variable array index in .data They're both completely different things. You execute code, and read/write data. Each memory address can point to either of these. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Mar 6 2015, 03:50 AM Post #113 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | hey, can you help me?... is there any possibility to control the upper body angle? Like when aiming at sky using gun, the upper body also facing at the sky thanks -------------------- |
Mar 6 2015, 09:32 AM Post #114 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | Create a partial (upper body) animation. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Mar 7 2015, 08:45 PM Post #115 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | how to assign a partial animation, without interrupting the current animation?... example: walking animation, and aiming at sky. (with new upper body animation) -------------------- |
Apr 16 2015, 04:01 AM Post #116 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | hey can you help me a little bit..? I want to Create An Object in Random place around SA comething like; 0AB1: Get @randomCoords 0 -> CoordsXYZ 21@ 22@ 23@ 02CE: 23@ = ground_z_at 21@ 22@ 23@ 0107: 15@ = create_object 20@ at 21@ 22@ 23@ 09CA: set_object 15@ immunities BP 1 FP 1 EP 1 CP 1 MP 1 :randomCoords //0AB1: Get @randomCoords 0 -> CoordsXYZ randomXCoord randomYCoord randomZCoord wait 0 0208: 4@ = random_float_in_ranges -2885.3704 2819.8276 0208: 5@ = random_float_in_ranges -2636.803 2816.1978 6@ = 200.0 0AB2: ret 3 4@ 5@ 6@ but for some reason, it always appear below ground. :/ I don't care if it appear above a building, the problem is that I can't imagine how the opcode 02CE works exactly. :S because always put the Object below ground. With this code, is "supposed" to create the object in a random place around SA above ground. But does not. I read this from GTA Forums by fastman92 http://www.imagebam.com/image/ccf947323013104 But I still don't get, how to make it work as I want?. thanks -------------------- |
Apr 18 2015, 01:02 PM Post #117 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | The problem is that GET_GROUND_Z_FOR_3D_COORD works by detecting collisions underneath the Z provided and returning the first one found, however this can only work if collisions at the specified point are actually streamed in, like the ground CJ walks on. Furthermore, this kind of points out your major design flaw from the beginning. It's not too regular to have lots of objects existing miles away from the player, so it would be a better idea to create your objects 'virtually' and then actually create these objects when the player approaches a close enough distance, say 80.0 feet away. Then perhaps you don't need to go to all the effort of loading in far away parts of the map just to create some objects, you instead wait until the parts of the map where the objects are gonna be placed to create them. Since you're doing this dynamically, though, which is another irregularity in standard GTA3script/SCM, you will have to use more irregular methods in order to basically create your own streamer, which may involve dynamically allocating memory and using various custom storage methods - outside the usual simplicity that you may be used to. Unfortunately, GTA3script is more about doing stuff that is consistent rather than basically creating programs dependent on dynamic input. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
May 5 2015, 05:52 AM Post #118 | |
Ameteur Member Posts: 42 From: Guatemala Joined: 22-December 09 | thank you again @Deji... I can understand now... There is need to be in a place to create the object over ground. hey, I have a doubt with animation opcodes 0605: actor -1 perform_animation "M_SMKLEAN_LOOP" IFP "LOWRIDER" framedelta 4.0 loop 1 lockX 0 lockY 0 lockF 0 time -1 0812: AS_actor -1 perform_animation "LRGIRL_IDLELOOP" IFP "LOWRIDER" framedelta 4.0 loopA 0 lockX 0 lockY 0 lockF 0 time -1 // versionB 088A: actor 34@ perform_animation "RAIL_FALL" IFP "SWAT" 8.0 loopA 0 lockX 0 lockY 0 lockF 1 time -1 disable_force 0 disable_lockZ 1 0A1A: actor 88@ perform_walk_animation "HIKER_POSE_L" IFP "MISC" framedelta 4.0 loopA 0 lockX 0 lockY 0 lockF 1 -1 ms // versionC All these opcodes has a parameter named: "framedelata" What does this parameter? I changed this parameter for any value and I can't see any difference. thanks! This post has been edited by jayd00: May 5 2015, 05:53 AM -------------------- |
May 6 2015, 08:31 AM Post #119 | |
Coding like a Rockstar! Posts: 1,468 From: ??? Joined: 28-May 09 | See the OpcodeDB pages for all we know... 0605, 0812, 088A, 0A1A. You might also want to update your SB files there since yours give names which make little sense. -------------------- | CLEO 4.3.22 | A?i?a?o?3D | UI SDK | Black Market Mod 1.0.1 | GInput 0.3 | Cheat Keyboard | Tactile Cheat Activation | Stream Ini Extender 0.7 | SuperVars | ScrDebug | Vigilante Justice: San Andreas | |
Mar 17 2017, 02:52 AM Post #120 | |
The New Guy! Posts: 1 Joined: 7-July 13 | Hi guys, I need GTA SA memory adresses for: - Disable weapon automatic reload. - Disable weapon dissapear feature when the ammunition is empty. (Player can have gun with 0 bullets). Thanks! |